Clockhund

Hours pay calculator

Enter your hourly rate and the hours you work in a week to see your pay per day, week, month and year, before tax.

Paid days off (holidays, vacation) only change the hours actually worked; the pay stays the same.

Yearly pay
£24,784.50GBP
Hourly£12.71
Daily£95.33
Weekly£476.63
Every two weeks£953.25
Monthly£2,065.38
Yearly£24,784.50
Paid hours a year1,950
Average hours a month162.50

Gross pay, before taxes and deductions.

For teams

Hours for your whole team

The same calculator, with each person's weeks saved in one place. You enter the hours; your employees don't need to install or learn anything.

  • One sheet per person, any week or month
  • A monthly timesheet per person as a PDF, ready to sign
  • A CSV for payroll: hours, overtime and gross pay per person
  • Each person's overtime balance
  • Templates for your usual shifts

Start free with one person. The team plan adds more people.

The team app: one time card per person, totals, pay and the payroll export

Want employees to log their own hours? We are thinking about a version where each employee enters their own hours on their phone and you only check and export. Tell us about your team and we'll let you know if we build it.

Employees log their own hours

We are thinking about a version where each employee enters their own hours on their phone and you only check and export. Tell us about your team and we'll let you know if we build it.

How do you collect hours today?

We use your email only to tell you about this feature. You can withdraw at any time. Details in our privacy policy.

To work out your pay from hours, multiply your hourly rate by the hours you work. At £12.71 an hour and 37.5 hours a week, that is £476.63 a week, £2,065.38 a month and £24,784.50 a year. This calculator does it for any rate and any number of hours, and shows the same pay per hour, day, week, two weeks, month and year at once. All amounts are gross pay, before tax and National Insurance.

How to use the calculator

  1. Type your hourly rate in the Pay field, for example 12.71.
  2. Pick "an hour" under Per. You can also start from a weekly, monthly or yearly figure, and the calculator gives you the hourly rate instead.
  3. Set your hours. Change Hours a week to your contract hours (37.5 is common in the UK), Days a week to the days you work and Weeks a year to 52 unless you are paid for fewer weeks.
  4. Read the table: Hourly, Daily, Weekly, Every two weeks, Monthly and Yearly pay, plus the Paid hours a year and the Average hours a month.
  5. Optional: Paid days off. Enter your paid holiday in days to see the Hours actually worked and the Pay per hour actually worked. Your pay does not change.

If your hours change from week to week, use the time card calculator instead: enter the shifts, then your Hourly rate under "Overtime, breaks and pay", and it shows the gross pay for the hours you actually worked.

Worked example: £12.71 an hour, 37.5 hours a week

5 days a week, 52 weeks a year:

PeriodPayHow
Hourly£12.71your rate
Daily£95.3312.71 x 7.5 hours
Weekly£476.6312.71 x 37.5 hours
Every two weeks£953.25weekly x 2
Monthly£2,065.38yearly / 12
Yearly£24,784.5012.71 x 1,950 hours

Paid hours a year: 37.5 x 52 = 1,950. Average hours a month: 1,950 / 12 = 162.5.

The calculator works out the yearly amount first and divides it for every other period, rounding to the penny once at the end. That is why the weekly figure is £476.63 (476.625 rounded up) and the monthly figure is not simply four weeks of pay.

£12.71 is the rate for workers aged 21 and over from April 2026, as listed on gov.uk (read on 11 October 2026). The same page lists £10.85 for ages 18 to 20 and £8.00 for under 18s and apprentices. Rates change on 1 April every year, so check the page for the current figures.

Hourly rates to weekly and yearly pay

Hourly rateHours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
£10.8537.5£406.88£1,763.13£21,157.50
£12.7137.5£476.63£2,065.38£24,784.50
£12.7140£508.40£2,203.07£26,436.80
£15.0037.5£562.50£2,437.50£29,250.00
£15.0040£600.00£2,600.00£31,200.00
£20.0037.5£750.00£3,250.00£39,000.00

All with 52 paid weeks a year. Going the other way works too: £500 a week at 37.5 hours is £13.33 an hour, and £30,000 a year at 37.5 hours is £15.38 an hour.

Part time hours

Hours pay works the same way for fewer hours. At £13.50 an hour, 20 hours a week over 3 days:

PeriodPay
Daily£90.00
Weekly£270.00
Monthly£1,170.00
Yearly£14,040.00

Paid hours a year: 20 x 52 = 1,040.

Holiday: why the pay per hour actually worked is higher

Most workers in the UK get at least 5.6 weeks of paid holiday a year, which is 28 days for someone working 5 days a week, and the statutory entitlement is capped at 28 days. An employer can choose to count bank holidays as part of it (gov.uk, holiday entitlement, read on 11 October 2026).

Holiday is paid, so it does not change your weekly or yearly pay. It changes the hours you actually work. Enter 28 under Paid days off in the example above:

Value
Paid hours a year1,950
Hours actually worked1,740 (1,950 minus 28 days of 7.5 hours)
Pay per hour actually worked£14.24 (24,784.50 / 1,740)

For the part time job, 5.6 weeks of 3 days is 16.8 days. Enter 16.8 and the hours actually worked fall from 1,040 to 928, so the pay per hour actually worked is £15.13.

When your hours change every week

A rota with different shifts each week is easier to add up shift by shift. One week at £12.71 an hour:

DayInOutBreakHours worked
Mon16:0022:00none6:00
Wed11:0019:1530 min7:45
Fri17:0023:3020 min6:10
Sat9:0020:0045 min10:15
Week30:10

30:10 is 30.17 hours in decimal, and the exact minutes give 30 hours 10 minutes x £12.71 = £383.42 gross. In the time card calculator, visitors from the UK get the 24 hour clock, pounds and the UK preset. That preset also flags a break under 20 minutes on a day of more than 6 hours (Working Time Regulations 1998, reg. 12) and less than 11 hours of rest between shifts (reg. 10). Here Saturday starts 9 hours 30 minutes after Friday's shift ended, so Saturday is flagged.

There is no statutory overtime premium in the UK: any extra pay for overtime comes from your contract. This is a calculation, not legal advice.

What this calculator does not do

It shows gross pay only. It does not work out Income Tax, National Insurance, pension contributions or student loan repayments, so the figure on your payslip after deductions will be lower. If you are paid a salary and want an hourly rate, the salary to hourly calculator uses the same table, starting from a yearly figure.

If you work out pay for a few employees, a free account keeps one person's weeks. The team plan adds more people, a monthly timesheet PDF per person and one payroll CSV for everyone.

FAQ

How do I calculate my pay from my hours?

Multiply your hourly rate by your hours. 37.5 hours at £12.71 is £476.63 a week. For a year, multiply the weekly pay by the weeks you are paid for: £476.625 x 52 = £24,784.50.

How much is £12.71 an hour a year?

At 37.5 hours a week and 52 weeks, £12.71 an hour is £24,784.50 a year before tax. At 40 hours a week it is £26,436.80.

How do I work out my hourly rate from my weekly pay?

Divide the weekly pay by the hours in the week. £500 for 37.5 hours is £13.33 an hour. Type 500, pick "a week" under Per and the calculator shows it.

How many working hours are in a month?

On average, hours a week x 52 / 12. At 37.5 hours a week that is 162.5 hours a month; at 40 hours it is 173.33.

Does holiday change my pay?

No. Paid holiday is paid at your normal pay, so the weekly and yearly figures stay the same. What changes is the hours you actually work, and with them your pay per hour actually worked.

Is this my take home pay?

No. All amounts are gross, before Income Tax, National Insurance and other deductions. Your take home pay depends on your tax code and deductions, which this calculator does not include.

How do I add up pay for shifts of different lengths?

Enter each shift's start, end and break in the time card calculator, then your Hourly rate. It adds the exact minutes and multiplies once, so 30 hours 10 minutes at £12.71 is £383.42.